Application File No. 0000216454 (filed June 9, 2023). filed a petition for declaratory ruling requesting that the Federal Communications Commission (Commission) find, pursuant to section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, (Act) 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4); Review of Foreign Ownership Policies for Broadcast, Common Carrier, and Aeronautical Radio Licensees Under Section 310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, GN Docket No. 15-236, Report and Order, 31 FCC Rcd 11272 (2016) (2016 Foreign Ownership R&O). and section 1.5000(a)(1) of the Commission’s rules, 47 CFR § 1.5000(a)(1); 2016 Foreign Ownership R&O, 31 FCC Rcd 11272. that it would serve the public interest to allow 97.5 Licensee to accept foreign investment in excess of the 25% benchmarks set forth in section 310(b)(4). 47 U.S.C. § 310(b)(4) (“No broadcast station or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by . . . any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license.”).