For purposes of the ACP grant program, the Second Report and Order defines “broadband provider” by reference to the definition found in 47 CFR § 54.1800(d), which defines “broadband provider” as “a provider of broadband internet access service.” See Affordable Connectivity Program, Second Report and Order, WC Docket No. 21-450, FCC 22-64 at note 150 (2022) (“Second Report and Order”); 47 CFR § 54.1800(d) (defining “broadband provider”). The term “broadband internet access service” is defined in section 54.1800(c), which, in turn, refers to 47 CFR § 8.1(b), and which defines that term as a “mass-market retail service” that “provides the capability to transmit data to and receive data from all or substantially all internet endpoints . . . .” 47 CFR §§ 8.1(b), 54.1800(c). Accordingly, in providing middle mile wholesale broadband services to ISPs, VINGN is not engaged in a “mass-market retail service” and, therefore, is not considered a “broadband provider” for purposes of the grant program’s “ineligible entities” rule.