Likewise, the Station was off the air for an extended period of time in 2023, but SMI did not notify the Commission of the Station’s silence or seek silent STA. Accordingly, we propose a forfeiture to address SMI’s apparent violations of section 73.1740(a)(4) of the Rules. 14. Unauthorized Transfer of Control. We find that there apparently was an unauthorized transfer of control of the Station (and the Translator) in violation of section 310(d) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 310(d) (“No construction permit or station license, or any rights thereunder, shall be transferred, assigned, or disposed of in any manner, voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, or by transfer of control of any corporation holding such permit or license, to any person except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.”). and section 73.3540 of the Rules. 47 CFR § 73.3540(a) (“Prior consent of the FCC must be obtained for a voluntary assignment or transfer of control.”).