The Commission’s rules, however, do not preclude the filing of revisions to annual tariffs effective on dates other than July 1. 47 CFR § 69.3(b). Carriers may submit their annual tariff filings on a streamlined basis pursuant to section 204(a)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, either 15 or 7 days prior to the scheduled effective date of their tariff revisions, depending on the type of changes they propose to make. 47 U.S.C. § 204(a)(3) (“A local exchange carrier may file with the Commission a new or revised charge, classification, regulation, or practice on a streamlined basis…[which]…shall be deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes action…before the end of that 7-day or 15-day period, as is appropriate.”); 47 CFR § 61.58(a)(2)(i) (pursuant to section 204(a)(3) of the Act, local exchange carriers may file streamlined tariffs on 7-days’ notice if it proposes only rate decreases, and on 15-days’ notice for any other streamlined tariff including those that propose rate increases).