Under incentive regulation, electing carriers are no longer required to provide burdensome cost studies justifying their BDS rates or required to file tariffs for certain BDS offerings, enabling them to pass those cost savings on to their customers or invest in their networks. Rate-of-Return BDS Order, 33 FCC Rcd at 10405, para. 4. To prevent internal cost-shifting among study areas, the Commission required “electing carriers to elect incentive regulation at the holding company-level for study areas in all states where that carrier receives fixed support.” Id. at 10413, para. 22; 47 CFR § 61.50(a) (“A rate-of-return carrier may elect to offer business data services subject to incentive regulation pursuant to this section [section 61.50] only if all affiliated rate-of-return carriers meeting the requirements of…[section 61.50(b)]…make the election. A carrier’s election under this section is irrevocable.”). Although a voluntary election, the Commission made election irrevocable, prohibiting carriers from returning their study areas to rate-of-return regulation.