Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order and Notice of Apparent Liability, 23 FCC Rcd 6474, para. 2 (MB 2008). We found that the Station suffered damage, adjusted its parameters, and applied for STA in 2015, then subsequently operated without authorization, at parameters at variance from its authorization, since November 19, 2016, when an STA extension expired. Licensee continued operating the Station at variance from its license, without authorization, and made no attempt to address this issue until July 19, 2018. 3. Section 1.17(a)(2) of the Rules provides that no person may provide, in any written statement of fact, “material factual information that is incorrect or omit material information that is necessary to prevent any material factual statement that is made from being incorrect or misleading without a reasonable basis for believing that any such material factual statement is correct and not misleading.” See 47 CFR § 1.17(a)(2). Even absent an intent to deceive, a false statement may constitute an actionable violation of section 1.17(a)(2) if it is submitted without a reasonable basis for believing that the statement is correct and not misleading.