See, e.g., Commission Reminds Broadcast Licensees, Cable Operators and Others of Requirements Applicable to Video News Releases and Seeks Comment on the Use of Video News Releases by Broadcast Licensees and Cable Operators, Public Notice, 20 FCC Rcd 8593, 8593-94 (2005). When broadcasters air paid-for programming without disclosing the program’s sponsor, they can mislead the public. Cumulus Radio LLC, et. al, Forfeiture Order, 36 FCC Rcd 738 (2021). 4. The Commission sponsorship identification requirements are set forth in sections 317 of the Act and 73.1212 of the Commission’s rules. Specifically, section 317(a)(1) of the Act provides in part: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person . . . . 47 U.S.C. § 317(a). Section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules, which implements section 317(a)(1), further provides in part: When a broadcast station transmits any matter for which money, service, or other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid or promised to, or charged or accepted by such station, the station, at the time of the broadcast, shall announce: (1) That such matter is sponsored, paid for, or furnished, either in whole or in part, and (2) By whom or on whose behalf such consideration was supplied . . . . 47 CFR § 73.1212(a). 5. Underwriting Laws.