In the Matter of Standardized and Enhanced Disclosure Requirements for Television Broadcast Licensee Public Interest Obligations, Second Report and Order, 27 FCC Rcd 4535, 4537 (2012), citing 3 Fed. Reg. 1691 (1938). Such disclosure was – and is – intended to further the First Amendment's goal of fostering an informed electorate that is able to evaluate the validity of messages and hold accountable the interests that disseminate political advocacy. 27 FCC Rcd at 4543. 7. The Bipartisan Campaign Reform Act of 2002 (BCRA) Pub. L. No. 107-155, 116 Stat. 81 (2002) (BCRA). amended section 315 of the Act by codifying the Commission’s long-established record-keeping requirement See 47 CFR § 73.1943(a). for each request for the purchase political advertising time that “is made by or behalf of a legally qualified candidate for public office.” 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1)(A). The BCRA further amended section 315 of the Act by expanding record-keeping requirements to include each request for the purchase of political advertising time that “communicates a message relating to any political matter of national importance, including (i) a legally qualified candidate; (ii) any election to Federal office; or (iii) a national legislative issue of public importance.” 47 U.S.C. § 315(e)(1)(B). This latter category of requests are commonly referred to as “issue ads.”