To prevent internal cost-shifting among study areas, the Commission required “electing carriers to elect incentive regulation at the holding company-level for study areas in all states where that carrier receives fixed support.” See Regulation of Business Data Services for Rate-of-Return Local Exchange Carriers et al., WC Docket No. 17-144 et al., Report and Order, Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, and Second Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 33 FCC Rcd 10403, 10404, 10413, para. 22 (2018) (Rate-of-Return BDS Order); 47 CFR § 61.50(a) (“A rate-of-return carrier may elect to offer business data services subject to incentive regulation pursuant to this section [section 61.50] only if all affiliated rate-of-return carriers meeting the requirements of…[section 61.50(b)]…make the election.”). Carriers electing BDS incentive rate regulation are also required to remove their BDS offerings from the National Exchange Carrier Association, Inc.