If an amendment reporting changes is a “major amendment,” as described in section 1.2105(b)(2) of the Commission’s rules, the major amendment will not be accepted and may result in the dismissal of the application. See 47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(2) (“An application will be considered to be newly filed if it is amended by a major amendment and may not be resubmitted after applicable filing deadlines.”). Any change in control of an applicant—resulting from a merger, for example—will be considered a major amendment, and the application will consequently be dismissed.