In addition to requiring your immediate suspension from all federal universal service support mechanisms, including the E-Rate program, your conviction is cause for debarment as defined in section 54.8(c) of the Commission’s rules.25 Therefore, pursuant to section 54.8(b) of the Commission’s rules, your conviction requires the Bureau to commence debarment proceedings against you.26 16 Plea Agreement, supra note 1, at 2-3. 17 Id. at 6. The restitution amount in its entirety is payable to USAC. 18 47 CFR § 54.8(d); see Second Report and Order, supra note 4, at 9225–27, paras. 67–74. 19 47 CFR § 54.8(a)(1), (d). 20 Id. § 54.8(e)(1); Second Report and Order, supra note 4, at 9226, para. 69. 21 47 CFR § 54.8(e)(4). 22 Id. 23 47 CFR § 54.8(f). 24 Id. § 54.8(e)(5), (f); Second Report and Order, supra note 4, at 9226, para. 70. 25 “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.†47 CFR § 54.8(c). Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the federal universal service] support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the federal universal service] support mechanisms.†Id. § 54.8(a)(1). 26 Id. § 54.8(b). Mr. Goldbrener April 16, 2025 Page 4 As with the suspension process, you may contest the proposed debarment or the scope of the proposed debarment by filing arguments and any relevant documentation within thirty calendar days of receipt of this letter or its publication in the Federal Register, whichever comes first.27 The Bureau, in the absence of extraordinary circumstances, will notify you of its decision to debar within ninety calendar days of receiving any information you may have filed.28 If the Bureau decides to debar you, its decision will become effective upon either your receipt of a debarment notice or publication of the decision in the Federal Register, whichever comes first.29 If and when your debarment becomes effective, you will be prohibited from participating in activities associated with or related to federal universal service support mechanisms, including the E-Rate program, for three (3) years from the date of debarment.30 The Bureau may set a longer debarment period or extend an existing debarment period if necessary to protect the public interest.31 Pursuant to the Commission’s rules, should you choose to contest the scope or length of any such debarment, you must file arguments and any relevant documentation within thirty calendar days of receipt of notice or publication in the Federal Register of such debarment, whichever is earlier.32 Please direct any response as follows: If sent by messenger or hand delivery, or by commercial overnight mail (other than U.S. Postal Service Priority Mail, Priority Mail Express, and Priority Mail), the response must be sent to Marlene H. Dortch,