Federal Communications Commission
[…] mechanisms, including the E-Rate program, your conviction is cause for debarment as defined in section 
54.8(c) of the Commission’s rules.25  Therefore, pursuant to section 54.8(b) of the Commission’s rules, 
your conviction requires the Bureau to commence debarment proceedings against you.26 


16 Plea Agreement, supra note 1, at 2-3. 
17 Id. at 6.  The restitution amount in its entirety is payable to USAC. 
18 47 CFR § 54.8(d); see Second Report and Order, supra note 4, at 9225–27, paras. 67–74. 
19 47 CFR § 54.8(a)(1), (d). 
20 Id. § 54.8(e)(1); Second Report and Order, supra note 4, at 9226, para. 69.  
21 47 CFR § 54.8(e)(4). 
22 Id. 
23 47 CFR § 54.8(f). 
24 Id. § 54.8(e)(5), (f); Second Report and Order, supra note 4, at 9226, para. 70. 
25 “Causes for suspension and debarment are conviction of or civil judgment for attempt or commission of criminal 
fraud, theft, embezzlement, forgery, bribery, falsification or destruction of records, making false statements, 
receiving stolen property, making false claims, obstruction of justice and other fraud or criminal offense arising out 
of activities associated with or related to the schools and libraries support mechanism, the high-cost support 
mechanism, the rural healthcare support mechanism, and the low-income support mechanism.”  47 CFR § 54.8(c).  
Associated activities “include the receipt of funds or discounted services through [the federal universal service] 
support mechanisms, or consulting with, assisting, or advising applicants or service providers regarding [the federal 
universal service] support mechanisms.”  Id. § 54.8(a)(1). 
26 Id. § 54.8(b). 

Mr. Goldbrener 
April 16, 2025 
Page 4 

      As with the suspension process, you may contest the proposed debarment or the scope of the