No. 95-580, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. at 9 (1977) (explaining that, under section 503(b)(1), if a person or entity that has been issued a citation by the Commission thereafter engages in the conduct for which the citation of violation was sent, “forfeiture liability would attach not only for the conduct occurring subsequently but also for the conduct for which the citation was originally sent”) (emphasis added). 7 47 U.S.C. §§ 154(i)-(j), 403. 8 Id. §§ 154(i)-(j), 218, 403. 9 47 CFR § 0.111(a)(17). The Commission’s rules delegate the Commission’s broad investigative authority to the Bureau. Specifically, it grants the Bureau the authority to “[i]dentify and analyze complaint information, conduct investigations, conduct external audits and collect information, including pursuant to sections 218, 220, 308(b), 403 and 409(e) through (k) of the [Act], in connection with complaints, on its own initiative or upon request of another Bureau or Office.” Id.