FCC, 56 F.3d 151 (D.C. Cir. 1995), which held, inter alia, that "the Commission's uniform rate structure regulation is contrary to the [1992 Cable Act] insofar as it applies to cable operators subject to 'effective competition."' Id. at 191. The court stated: 1Communications Act of 1934 §623(d), 47 U.S.C. §543(d); 47 C.F.R. §76.984. Section 623(d) of the 1992 Cable Act provides: A cable operator shall have a rate structure, for the provision of cable service, that is uniform throughout the geographic area in which cable service is provided over its cable system. 10390 Federal Communications Commission DA 96-1333 Application of the uniform rate provision to competitive systems violates 47 U.S.C. §543(a)(2), which prohibits the Commission and franchising authorities from utilizing their rate regulation authority under the 1992 Cable Act to regulate the