"92-266 & 93-215, FCC 95-42, 10 FCC Red 5179 (1995). 4 Small System Order, 10 FCC Red at 7406. Id. at 7407. More recently, Congress amended Section 623 of the Communications Act to allow greater deregulation for "small cable operators," defined as operators that "directly or through an affiliate, [serve] in the aggregate fewer than 1 percent of all subscribers in the United States and [are] not affiliated with any entity or entities whose gross annual revenues in the aggregate exceed $250,000,000." Telecommunications Act of 1996 ("1996 Act"), Pub. L. No. 104-104, § 30l(c), 110 Stat. 56, approved February .8, 1996; Communications Act, § 623(m), 47 U.S.C. § 543(m). Pursuant to this amendment, the rate regulation requirements of Sections 623(a), (b) and (c) do not apply to a small cable operator with respect to "(A) cable programming services, or (B) a basic service tier that was the only service tier subject to regulation as of December 31, 1994," in areas where the operator serves 50,000 or fewer subscribers. Id. 6 Small System Order, 10 FCC Red at 7406. 7 Id at 7408. Id. 9 Id.