You also filed an action against both Michigan Bell and GTE in federal court in October 1991. Your cause of action against these two defendants, therefore, accrued well before February 1994. Accordingly, your complaint must be dismissed because it falls outside of the limitations period in the Act Moreover, the Act does not permit Direct Dial to pursue a cause of action both in federal court and at the Commission. Section 207 of the Act provides the following: [a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this Act may either make complaint to the Commission as 15046 ______________Federal Communications Commission______ DA 96-1947 which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this Act, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies. 47 U.S.C. § 207 (emphasis added).