On November 21, 1996, Teleconnect filed a request for Special Temporary Authority (STA) in order to permit the two mobile control channels to continue publicjservice. The STAs were granted on December 2, 1996. In correspondence to the Commission dated December 11, 1996, Teleconnect has stated that the failure to timely file FCC Forms 489 was due to an oversight. 19835 Federal Communications Commission DA 96-2120 4. Section 22.142(b) of the Commission's Rules provides in pertinent part: Notification requirement. Licensees must notify the Commission (FCC Form 489) of commencement of service to subscribers. The notification must be mailed or delivered to the filing place (see § 22.106 of this part) no later than 15 days after service begins. 47 C.F.R. § 22.142(b).