Rather, this section requires only a showing that ISI knew it was doing the acts in question and that the acts were not accidental.10 The Act deems the acts or omission of an agent or other person acting for a common carrier to be actions of the carrier as well as that of the person." Section 217 states: In construing and enforcing the provisions of this Act, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.12 Therefore, under the circumstances of this case, the willful act of ISI's employee, which resulted in the unlawful conversion of K&C's telephone service, is imputed to ISI, and we hold ISI fully responsible for its employee's action. 5. In assessing a forfeiture, however, we are required to