L. No. 104-104, § 301(c), 110 Stat. 56, approved February 8, 1996; Communications Act, § 623(m), 47 U.S.C. § 543(m). Pursuant to this amendment, the rate regulation requirements of Sections 623(a), (b) and (c) do not apply to a small cable operator with respect to "(A) cable programming services, or (B) a basic service tier that was the only service tier subject to regulation as of December 31, 1994," in areas where the operator serves 50,000 or fewer subscribers. Id. 7 Small System Order, 10 FCC Red at 7406. 8 Id. at 7408. 9 Id. 10 Id.