*Pages 1--7 from  Microsoft Word - 19597.doc*
[…] The  STA  requests  authority  to  change  the  station's  transmitter  to  a  site  less  than  7  miles  from  the  Cox 
 headend  serving  Currituck  County,  which  will  place  a  Grade  A  signal  over  the  Cox  headend.  6  Petitioners  informed  Cox  on  June  15,  l998  that  the  station  now  met  the  definition  of  a  qualified  low  power  station  with 
 respect  to  Cox's  Currituck  County  system,  and  requested  carriage  on  that  system.  7  Cox  rejected  Petitioners' 
 3  Section  76.55(  d)(  2)  provides  that  the  LPTV  station  must  meet  "all  obligations  and  requirements  applicable  to  full 
 power  television  broadcast  stations  under  part  73  of  [Title  47,  Code  of  Federal  Regulations],  with  respect  to  the  broadcast  of  nonentertainment  programming;  programming  and  rates  involving  political  candidates,  election  issues, 


 controversial  issues  of  public  importance,  editorials,  and  personal  attacks;  programming  for  children;  and  equal  employment  opportunity;  ..."  47  C.  F.  R.  §76.55(  d)(  2). 


 4  For  purposes  of  this  section,  a  good  quality  signal  shall  mean  a  signal  level  of  -49  dBm  for  VHF  signals  at  the  input 
 terminals  of  the  signal  processing  equipment,  or  a  baseband  video  signal.