The violations at issue here are particularly egregious. They were repeated, and continued over a period of months. And they were more than minor technical failures, as not one of the Complainants can reasonably be said to have: authorized the charges at issue here. The record indicates that those who telephoned the "Friends to Friends" psychic hotline were put on hold and never spoke to anyone. The record further indicates that the remaining 17 The Act at section 503(b)(2)(D) provides that, in determining the amount of the forfeiture penalty, the Commission is required to take into account "the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, and history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require." 18 Commission's Fofeiture Policy Statement and Amendment of Section l.SO of the Rules to Incorporate the Forfeiture Guidelines, Report and Order, 12 FCC Red 17808 (1997) (Forfeiture Policy Statement). 19 See Response at 19 n. 50 and the cases cited therein. 20 Response at 17-20. 21 Response at