Moreover, the construction urged by LDDI is contrary to long-established principles of common law holding statutory duties to be s The Act at section 217 provides, "In construing and enforcing the provisions of this Act, the act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person." 9 The Commission has repeatedly held that the failure of a third party marketerto obtain proper authorization for a PIC-change does not relieve the carrier of its independent obligation to ensure compliance with Commission rules.