I therefore must dissent from this section of the Order. I understand resource constraints and all the other arguments used to justify the conferring onto others of the authority reposed in us. In my mind, none of these arguments even begins to offset the Commission’s obligation to perform its duties itself as the agent of the American public to manage the American public’s spectrum. On a separate matter, I also believe that the Commission has far too little information to rely on partitioning and disaggregation as fulfilling our statutory responsibility to promote service to rural areas. Section 309( j)( 3) states that the Commission must design competitive bidding systems so as to promote objectives including “promoting economic opportunity and competition and ensuring that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and disseminating licenses among a wide variety of applicants, including small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by minority groups and women.” 1 One theory is that partitioning and disaggregation will accommodate the entry of new entrants and small businesses, and will speed service to unserved or underserved areas, enhance competition, and encourage new entrants into the market.