Information received pursuant to a CID is maintained in strict confidence, much as would be the case in a criminal prosecution. The FCC is not an investigative agency, but rather an administrative agency subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) 39 . Nonetheless, it has full statutory authority to use compulsory process to obtain information when necessary. 40 Furthermore, the parties to 35 Ibid. 36 Ibid., §1.3, “Identification of Firms that Participate in the Relevant Market.” The Guidelines necessarily consider the possibility of supply response. 37 Ibid. §1. 5, “Concentration and Market Shares”. 38 Ibid. 39 5 U. S. C. §551 et seq. 40 47 U. S. C. 409( e): “… the Commission shall have the power to require by subpena (sic) the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all books, papers, schedules of charges, contracts, agreements, and documents relating to any matter under investigation.” 13 10 a merger will tend to be motivated to respond in order to gain permission to consummate the transaction.