and others.” 93 In comments filed in the 4.9 GHz Proceeding, designated industry users express support for such a broad definition of “public safety services” 94 and express their interest in being able to use spectrum in the 4.9 GHz band. 95 The Commission intends to fully explore innovative and non- traditional means of employing public safety use of the band. 96 In short, while eligibility to use the band has not yet been determined, 97 the designated industries are potential users of this spectrum allocation. 89 Id. at 3966- 67 ¶ 23. 90 Id. at 3962 ¶ 9. 91 Id. at 3970- 73 ¶¶ 31- 38. 92 Section 337( f) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U. S. C. 337( f), defines “public safety services” as services: “( A) the sole or principal purpose of which is to protect the safety of life, health, or property; (B) that are provided (i) by State or local government entities; or (ii) by nongovernmental organizations that are authorized by a government entity whose primary mission is the provision of such services; and (C) that are not made commercially available to the public by the provider.” 93 4.9 GHz Proceeding, 17 FCC Rcd at 3971 ¶ 34. 94 See AAR Comments in 4.9 GHz Proceeding (filed July 8, 2002) at 3- 4; Joint Comments of Cinergy and Consumers Energy in 4.9 GHz Proceeding (filed July 8, 2002) at 17- 24; UTC Comments in 4.9 GHz Proceeding (filed July 8, 2002) at 2- 4. 95 Cinergy