See also 18 U. S. C. § 1464 (specifying that “[ w] hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”). 5 SEPARATE STATEMENT OF COMMISSIONER JONATHAN ADELSTEIN Re: AMFM Radio Licenses, LLC, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture This Notice sends the unmistakable message to Clear Channel and other broadcasters who violate our indecency rules: We are stepping up our enforcement.