While many states have not acted to produce an outright conflict between federal and state law that justifies Commission preemption, today’s Order confirms that the Commission possess significant authority to act in this area if a conflict of law should occur. Whether state or federal in origin, regulation of Internet applications such as FWD is not only inconsistent with the network architecture of the Internet, but also with Congress’s directive to ensure the Internet remains free of unwarranted federal or state regulation. Among other provisions, section 230 of the 1996 Telecommunications Act states Congress’s unambiguous preference for a national policy “to preserve the vibrant and competitive free market that presently exists for the Internet and other interactive computer services [] unfettered by Federal or State regulation.” 1 Today, we give some substance to this statutory command. We should all work to implement Congress’s clear preference for a vibrant free market in Internet applications. In this sense, FWD is really only the beginning.