*Pages 1--4 from  Microsoft Word - 39039*
[…] 303(  1999)  (“  Forfeiture  Policy  Statement”),  4  sets  the  base  forfeiture  amount  for  exceeding  the  authorized  antenna  height  at  $5,000.  In  assessing  the  monetary  forfeiture  amount,  we  must  take  into  account  the 
 statutory  factors  set  forth  in  Section  503(  b)(  2)(  D)  of  the  Communications  Act  of  1934,  as  amended,  5  (“  Act”) 
 2  Section  312(  f)(  1)  of  the  Act,  47  U.  S.  C.  312(  f)(  1),  which  applies  to  Section  503(  b)  of  the  Act,  provides  that  “[  t]  he 
 term  ‘willful’,  when  used  with  reference  to  the  commission  or  omission  of  any  act,  means  the  conscious  and  deliberate  commission  or  omission  of  such  act,  irrespective  of  any  intent  to  violate  any  provision  of  this  Act  ….” 


 See  Southern  California  Broadcasting  Co.,  6  FCC  Rcd  4387  (1991). 
 3  Section  312(  f)(  2),  which  also  applies  to  Section  503(  b),  provides:  [t]  he  term  “repeated”,  when  used  with  reference