carriers are not required to provide subscribers with a basic service tier that includes local broadcast stations under the Communications Act. 45 The statute does not require satellite carriers to carry television stations in markets where they do not choose to offer local- into- local service pursuant to the statutory license. 46 However, if a satellite carrier chooses to carry a local station in a particular DMA pursuant to the statutory copyright license, it generally must carry any qualified local television station in the same DMA that has made a timely election for mandatory 40 Section 119( d)( 9) of the Copyright Act defines “superstation” as “a television station, other than a network station, licensed by the Federal Communications Commission, that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite carrier.” 41 17 U. S. C. § 119. 42 The Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999, Pub. L. No 106- 113, 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A- 526 to 1501A- 545 (“ SHVIA”) (1999).