While Congress was working to change federal law and empower the Commission, there was and continues to be considerable state and local activity to reform the local franchise process. To date, nearly half of all states have adopted state-wide franchise reform or mandatory state franchise terms, or have engaged in a democratic process to enact meaningful franchise reform legislation.10 Hundreds of other localities have approved new franchises, and many more are in the works. 8 See, e.g., In the Matter of Comcast Corporation’s Request for Waiver of 47 C.F.R. § 76.120(a)(1), CSR-7017-Z, CS Docket No 97-80, DA-06-2543, CS Docket No 97-80, filed 5/17/06 (waiver proceeding still pending past the statutory “shot clock”); 47 U.S.C. § 549(c) (“the Commission shall grant any such waiver request within 90 days of any application filed under this subsection”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.1207 (omitting the ninety day “shot clock”). 9 H.R. REP. No. 109-470, at 3 (2006). 10 While the Order purportedly refrains from explicitly preempting “statewide franchising decisions” and only addresses “decisions made by [instrumentalities of the state, such as] county – or