Indeed, the data shows that women-owned bidders failed to win any licenses, and minority-owned bidders won less than one percent of licenses (7 of 1,090 licenses, or .64%), despite the fact that women constitute over half the U.S. population and minorities around one-third of the U.S. population. It is unfortunate that we have again failed to counter the legacy of discrimination that has kept women and minorities from owning their fair share of the spectrum. In so doing, we failed to meet the statutory requirement in section 309(j) of the Act to “ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies and businesses owned by members of minority groups and 6 women are given an opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services.”3 It is troubling that we lost an opportunity to provide crucial bidding credits across the entire 700 MHz spectrum to designated entities that wholesale fully built-out network services.