See CompTel v. FCC, Civil Action No. 06-1718 (HHK) [Docket No. 1]. AT&T intervened as a Case: 08-4024 Document: 00314857657 Page: 16 Date Filed: 01/16/2009 8 for review failed to conform with its rules because, despite having received proper notice of its right to do so, AT&T failed to make a timely request for confidential treatment, and its application for review was thus not properly before the Commission. See Order ¶ 6, citing 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(a), 0.461(j) (A 9-10). This violation could alone have justified denial of AT&T’s confidentiality request. Id. (A 10); 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(c). The Commission nevertheless proceeded to consider AT&T’s application for review on its own motion. See 47 C.F.R. § 0.459(f) (“[i]f no request for confidentiality is submitted, the Commission assumes no obligation to consider the need for non-disclosure but, in the unusual instance, may determine on its own motion that the materials should be withheld from public inspection.”). The Commission rejected AT&T’s argument that a corporation has a “personal privacy” interest within the meaning of Exemption 7(C), because “a corporation’s interests are of necessity business interests.” Order ¶ 7 (A 11).