The term “willful” as used in Section 503(b) of the Act has been interpreted to mean simply that the acts or omissions are committed knowingly.6 The term “repeated” means the commission or omission of such act more than once or for more than one day.7 10. Section 301 of the Act states that no person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio within the United States except under and in accordance with the Act and with a license granted under the provisions of the Act. Section 80.13 of the Commission’s Rules provides generally that “stations in the maritime service must be licensed by the FCC either individually or by fleet.”8 As described above, FCC agents determined that, on April 6 and April 7, 2008, Perka operated on Marine Channel 16. Although Perka holds an amateur license, he does not hold a license to operate in the Maritime Service.