In 1984, Congress enacted the Cable Communica- tions Policy Act of 1984 (1984 Cable Act), Pub. L. No. 98-549, 98 Stat. 2780. The 1984 Cable Act amended the Communications Act by adding Title VI, which was specifically directed to cable television services. Under 3 Title VI, a cable operator may not provide cable service in a given area without first obtaining a franchise from the state or local government. 47 U.S.C. 541(b); see 47 U.S.C. 522(5) (defining “cable operator”); 47 U.S.C. 522(6) (defining “cable service”). c. As originally enacted, 47 U.S.C. 541(a)(1) stated that a local franchising authority (LFA) “may award, in accordance with the provisions of this title, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction.” 1984 Cable Act § 621(a)(1), 98 Stat. 2786. In 1992, as part of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992 (1992 Cable Act), Pub. L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460, Congress revised 47 U.S.C. 541(a)(1) to limit the power of LFAs to award or deny cable franchises. The amended statute provides: “A franchising authority may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise.” 47 U.S.C. 541(a)(1). The 1992 Cable Act also amended Section 541(a)(1) to provide that “[a]ny applicant whose applica- tion for a second franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final decision” by bringing an action in a state or federal court. Ibid.; see 47 U.S.C. 555(a). Congress found those changes to be necessary be- cause, “[f]or a variety of reasons, including local fran- chising requirements,” most cable subscribers had “no opportunity to select between competing cable systems.”