FCC, 154 F.3d 487, 489 (D.C. Cir. 1998); Metro Publ’g Ltd. v. San Jose Mercury News, 861 F. Supp. 870, 881 (N.D. 18 DEFENDANTS’MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS CASE NO. C-07-06350 PJH Case 3:07-cv-06350-PJH Document 15 Filed 03/14/2008 Page 26 of 33Case: 08-1291 Document: 1217072 Filed: 11/23/2009 Page: 123 DRINKER BIDDLE &REATH LLP 50 Fremont Street, 20th Floor San Francisco, CA 94105 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Cal. 1994) (dismissing “unlawfulness” claim because underlying claim lacked merit). Mr. Hart’s claim fails as it relates to Section 1030(a)(5)(A)(1) of the CFAA because Comcast did not violate it. First, that provision only prohibits activities that “damage” a computer. See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(A)(1); id. § (e)(8) (defining “damage” as “any impairment to the integrity or availability of data, a program, a system, or information”). Mr. Hart’s computer has not been “damaged.” Because any files he uploaded remain on his computer unless he himself deleted them, the “integrity” of those files has not been impaired. Cf. Worldspan L.P. v. Orbitz, LLC, No. 05-5386, 2006 U.S. Dist.