47 U.S.C. § 230(b); id. § 230(e)(3) (“No cause of action may be brought and 13 DEFENDANTS’MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS CASE NO. C-07-06350 PJH Case 3:07-cv-06350-PJH Document 15 Filed 03/14/2008 Page 21 of 33Case: 08-1291 Document: 1217072 Filed: 11/23/2009 Page: 118 DRINKER BIDDLE &REATH LLP 50 Fremont Street, 20th Floor San Francisco, CA 94105 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 no liability may be imposed under any State or local law that is inconsistent with this section.”); see also Telecommunications Act of 1996, P.L. 104-104, Title VII, § 706, 110 Stat. 153 (codified at 47 U.S.C. § 157 note) (“the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans” should be encouraged through “regulatory forbearance”). By any measure, that policy has been a resounding success. When the Internet first emerged, it was accessible to only a handful of people.