Quite the opposite, in fact, as Mr. Hart’s contract authorizes Comcast to monitor network congestion and take remedial action. As a result, Mr. Hart asks the Court to focus not on the end (managing P2P seeding), but on the means (transmitting reset packets). To him, the issue here is whether the transmission of reset packets was authorized. Pl.’s Compl. ¶ 88 (“Under the CFAA, it is unlawful to knowingly and without authorization cause the transmission of a program, information, code or command. . . .”). Mr. Hart is mistaken. In Section 1030(a)(5)(A)(i), “without authorization” does not modify “transmission.” Rather, it modifies “damage.” 10 See 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(5)(A)(i) (“Whoever . . . knowingly causes the transmission of a program, information, code, or command, and as a result of such conduct, intentionally causes damage without authorization, to a protected computer.”); Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. v. Edgewood Ptnrs. Ins. Ctr., No. 07- 06418, 2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8924, *7 (N.D. Cal. 2008); Speed, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 53108, *21 n.8; Lloyd v. United States, No. 03-813, 2005 U.S. Dist.