At the same time, “the new provisions of Section 332 d[id] not augment or otherwise affect” CMRS interconnection rights under section 201, Case: 10-1003 Document: 1253946 Filed: 07/08/2010 Page: 16 7 other than to require the Commission to respond to CMRS interconnection requests. 5 2. In 1994, the Commission adopted Rules 20.11(a) & (b), 47 C.F.R. §§ 20.11(a) & (b), to implement its authority under sections 201 and 332(c) with respect to LEC/CMRS interconnection. 6 Rule 20.11(a) requires that LECs provide the type of “interconnection reasonably requested by a mobile service licensee or carrier, within a reasonable time after the request, unless such interconnection is not technically feasible or economically reasonable.” 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(a). 7 Rule 20.11(b) imposes three requirements: it mandates that LECs and CMRS carriers “comply with principles of mutual compensation,” 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b); it provides that a “[LEC] shall pay reasonable compensation to a [CMRS] provider in connection with terminating traffic that originates on facilities of the [LEC],” id. § 5 Implementation of Sections 3(n) and 332 of the Communications Act; Regulatory Treatment of Mobile Services, Second Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd 1411, para. 227 (1994) (“CMRS Second R&O”); see 47 U.S.C. § 332(c)(1)(B) (“Except to the extent that the Commission is required to respond