This case presents the question whether the Commission reasonably interpreted Rule 20.11(b) and its longstanding precedent in concluding that the California Public Utilities Commission (“California PUC”) is the more appropriate forum to set a rate for a LEC’s termination of purely intrastate calls originated by a CMRS provider. STATUTES AND REGULATIONS Pertinent statutes and regulations, in addition to those appended to the petitioner’s opening brief, are included in an addendum to this brief. Case: 10-1003 Document: 1253946 Filed: 07/08/2010 Page: 12 3 STATEMENT OF THE CASE Section 20.11(b)(2) of the Federal Communications Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b)(2), provides that “[a] commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable compensation to a local exchange carrier in connection with terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio service provider.” Thus, for example, when a salesman uses his wireless phone to call to the landline phone at his office across town, the rule requires the salesman’s CMRS provider (the originating carrier) to pay the office’s LEC (the terminating carrier) reasonable compensation for completing that call.