CMRS Second R&O, paras. 230, 234. Similarly, although the CMRS Second R&O did not directly address whether the “mutual compensation” requirement in Rule 20.11(b) 21 applies to both interstate and intrastate communications, the Commission later made clear that that obligation applied inseverably. AirTouch Order, paras. 12, 14. Thus, for instance, a state commission would be preempted from imposing a regime in which the originating carrier could charge the terminating carrier for delivering intrastate traffic. 21 Rule 20.11(b), 47 C.F.R. § 20.11(b), provides in full: Local exchange carriers and commercial mobile radio service providers shall comply with principles of mutual compensation. (1) A local exchange carrier shall pay reasonable com- pensation to a commercial mobile radio service provider in connection with terminating traffic that originates on facilities of the local exchange carrier. (2) A commercial mobile radio service provider shall pay reasonable compensation to a local exchange carrier in con- nection with terminating traffic that originates on the facilities of the commercial mobile radio service provider. Case: 10-1003 Document: 1253946 Filed: 07/08/2010 Page: 32 23 By contrast, the Commission, from the outset, made clear that while an originating carrier has an obligation under federal law to compensate the terminating carrier with respect to both interstate and intrastate traffic, Rule 20.11(b)