The Reno Court, however, expressly stated: In its appeal, the Government argues that the District Court erred in holding that the CDA violated both the First Amendment because it is overbroad and the Fifth Amendment because it is vague. While we discuss the vagueness of the CDA because of its relevance to the First Amendment overbreadth inquiry, we conclude that the judgment should be affirmed without reaching the Fifth Amendment issue. 45 39 Id. at 1342. 40 Id. at 1343. 41 Id., at 1342. 42 518 U.S. 727, at 750-753 (1996). 43 Section 532(h) permits cable TV operators to prohibit programming on leased access channels that the cable operator “reasonably believes describes or depicts sexual or excretory activities or organs in a patently offensive manner as measured by contemporary community standards.” 44 47 U.S.C. 223. 45 Reno v.