Fox Television Stations, Inc. v. FCC, Nos. 06-1760-AG et al., 2010 WL 2736937, at *13 (2d Cir. July 13, 2010) (internal citations omitted). Finally, the content-laden waiver provisions violate the APA because they are “in excess of” the FCC’s statutory authority for two reasons. 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(C). First, the content-laden waiver provisions violate 47 U.S.C. § 326, which provides that “no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.” 16 Here, conditioning waivers on the FCC’s determination of what constitutes “local news,” and whether Cox’s newspapers and Cox’s broadcast stations are exercising sufficient “independent news judgment,” the FCC 16 See also Motion Picture Ass’n of Am., Inc. v.