BALH-19991116AAT, (Oct. 6, 2000) (JA___); Amended Application of WFOX(FM), FCC File No. BRH- 20031205ACS, Ex. 1A (June 2, 2005) (JA____) (The call sign for WSRV(FM) was formerly WFOX(FM)). Case: 08-3078 Document: 003110253777 Page: 15 Date Filed: 08/16/2010 7 1. Section 405(a) Does Not Bar Cox’s WSRV(FM) Claim. First, the FCC claims that Section 405(a) of the Communications Act precludes Cox from arguing that the 2008 Order’s licensing decisions were arbitrary and capricious. Section 405(a) states that: The filing of a petition for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to judicial review of any such order, decision, report, or action, except where the party seeking such review (1) was not a party to the proceedings resulting in such order, decision, report, or action, or (2) relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission, or designated authority within the Commission, has been afforded no opportunity to pass. 47 U.S.C. § 405(a). The FCC maintains that the arguments Cox made in its brief had not been presented to the FCC. See FCC Br. 66. To satisfy Section 405(a)’s presentation requirement, Cox need only show that the FCC had the applicable contention “before it when it decided this case.”