The regulation mirrors the commercial speech portion of § 399b, and plaintiff alleges no announcements were permissible under the statute and the FCC’s rules. Prior to filing the petition, however, plaintiff broadcast a number of the underwriting announcements described therein; it began broadcasting the other announcements described in the petition less than one month later, before the FCC had any meaningful opportunity to respond. Plaintiff’s declaratory ruling request was dismissed as moot in the forfeiture order. See 18 F.C.C. Rcd. at 26611. The regulation, 47 C.F.R. § 73.621(e), provides in 25 relevant part: No promotional announcements on behalf of for profit entities shall be broadcast at any time in exchange for the receipt, in whole or in part, of consideration to the licensee, its principals, or employees. However, acknowledgments of contributions can be made. The scheduling of any announcements and acknowledgments may not interrupt regular programming. 54 Case: 09-17311 04/22/2010 Page: 63 of 77 ID: 7311905 DktEntry: 18 additional concerns raised by the regulation. In any event, the district court’s March 2007 order properly dismissed plaintiff’s regulatory challenge.