An advertisement is defined as “any message or other programming material, which is broadcast or otherwise transmitted in exchange for any remuneration” that is intended: “(1) to promote any service, facility or product offered by any person who is engaged in such offering for profit; (2) to express the views of any person with respect to any matter of public importance or interest; or (3) to support or oppose any candidate for political office.” Id. § 399b(a). In 1982, the FCC revised its regulations at 47 C.F.R. § 73.503(d) and § 73.621(e) to reflect the changes wrought by § 399a and § 399b. Since then the Commission has issued several 5 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.621(e) (requiring that noncommercial 5 educational television broadcast stations “furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial broadcast service” and stating “[n]o promotional announcements on behalf of for profit entities shall be broadcast at any time in exchange for the receipt, in whole or in part, of consideration to the licensee, its principals, or employees,” but allowing stations to make “acknowledgments of contributions” so long as the acknowledgments do “not interrupt regular programming”). 8 Case: 09-17311 04/22/2010 Page: 17 of 77 ID: 7311905 DktEntry: 18 further notices and orders implementing § 399b.