“[l]icensees may install in-building radiation systems without applying for authorization or notifying the FCC, provided that the locations of the in-building radiation systems are within the protected service area of the licensee's authorized transmitter(s) on the same channel or channel block.”2 A licensee's authority to install a BDA does not, without further authorization from the licensee, permit a subscriber to install a BDA. In response to an inquiry from a Los Angeles agent, AT&T reported that it did not provide Hydraulic International authorization to install or operate a BDA. 1 Section 22.99 of the Commission’s Rules defines “in-building radiation systems” as “[s]upplementary systems comprising low power transmitters, receivers, indoor antennas and/or leaky coaxial cable radiators, designed to improve service reliability inside buildings or structures located within the service areas of stations in the Public Mobile Services.” 47 C.F.R. § 22.99 2 47 C.F.R. § 22.383. 2 Operation of radio transmitting equipment without a valid FCC authorization or license is a violation of Section 301 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended,3 and may subject the responsible parties to substantial monetary forfeitures, in rem