The signal was located to a bi-directional amplifier (“BDA”)1 installed in the Hydraulic International company located at 9000 Mason Ave., San Fernando Valley, CA 91311. On October 25, 2010, agents from this office met with a Hydraulic International employee who acknowledged to the Los Angeles agents the operation of the BDA in question. AT&T has a license to provide cellular communications on 832.65 MHz in the San Fernando Valley area. Section 22.383 of the Commission's Rules, which applies to public mobile service licensees like AT&T, provides that “[l]icensees may install in-building radiation systems without applying for authorization or notifying the FCC, provided that the locations of the in-building radiation systems are within the protected service area of the licensee's authorized transmitter(s) on the same channel or channel block.”2 A licensee's authority to install a BDA does not, without further authorization from the licensee, permit a subscriber to install a BDA. In response to an inquiry from a Los Angeles agent, AT&T reported that it did not provide Hydraulic International authorization to install or operate a BDA. 1