V201132960004 ) NOTICE OF VIOLATION Released: December 13, 2010 By the District Director, San Francisco Office, Western Region, Enforcement Bureau: 1. This is a Notice of Violation ("Notice") issued pursuant to Section 1.89 of the Commission’s Rules,1 to Oasis Christian Radio, Inc. (“Oasis”), licensee of radio station KAVS-LP in Fallon, Nevada. This Notice may be combined with a further action, if further action is warranted.2 2. On September 28, 2010, agents of the Enforcement Bureau’s San Francisco Office inspected radio station KAVS-LP and observed the following violations: a. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d): “EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan and FCC Mapbook. They are developed in accordance with FCC monitoring priorities.” At the time of the inspection, agents observed that the station KAVS-LP was monitoring only one EAS assigned source, the LP-2 (Local Primary), KUNR-FM. 3. As the nation’s emergency warning system, the Emergency Alert System is critical to public safety, and we recognize the vital role that