If AT&T’s “grammatical imperative” were correct, dictionaries would reflect a parallel expanded meaning for “person- al” to include artificial persons. They do not. This Court has accordingly interpreted the adjective “personal” to pertain only to an individual human being —not a corporation—notwithstanding that Congress’s definition of the noun “person” includes a corporation. The Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15 U.S.C. 1601 et seq., defines “person” to mean an individual, “a cor- poration,” or another public or private organization. 15 U.S.C. 1602(c) and (d). TILA also imposes certain re- quirements on “consumer” credit transactions, see, e.g., 7 15 U.S.C. 1666(a), which Congress defined to mean (as relevant here) credit transactions in which “the money, property, or services which are the subject of the trans- action are primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. 1602(h) (defining “consumer”; em- phasis added); see American Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 240-241 (1981).