This rationale does not apply to the URI fields at issue here. Section 52.25(i)—which provides that "[i]ndividual carriers may mix information needed to provide other services or functions with the information downloaded from the regional databases at their own downstream databases"—also supports this reading of "necessary."38 This rule simply clarifies that although information that has nothing to do with routing generally—such as E911 and CPNI information—should not be included in the NPAC database, it still may be included in the downstream databases.