Additional tests may be performed anytime. EAS activations and special tests may be performed in lieu of required tests as specified in paragraph 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.89. 247 C.F.R. § 1.89(a). Federal Communications Commission 2 (a)(4) of this section. All tests will conform with the procedures in the EAS Operating Handbook.” KAVS-LP failed to ensure that, over the three months prior to the inspection, that RMTs and RWTs of the EAS were transmitted. c. 47 C.F.R. § 73.845: “Each LPFM licensee is responsible for maintaining and operating its broadcast station in a manner that complies with the technical rules set forth elsewhere in this part and in accordance with the terms of the station authorization. In the event that an LPFM station is operating in a manner that is not in compliance with the technical rules set forth elsewhere in this part or the terms of the station authorization, broadcast operation must be terminated within three hours.” At the time of the inspection, KAVS-LP was operating as an unattended station, but did not have the capability to take the station off the air within three hours of any technical malfunction. d. 47 C.F.R. § 73.877(d): “The licensee of each LPFM station must maintain a station log.