Apart from these First Amendment problems, the FCC’s indecency-enforcement regime is impermis- sibly vague. The FCC has erected a purely subjective regime that permits Commissioners to pursue their personal predilections. Broadcasters have no fair notice of what these Commissioners may deem indecent, resulting in an intolerable chill on broadcast speech. 3 COUNTERSTATEMENT OF THE CASE A. The FCC’s Initial Indecency-Enforce- ment Policy. Originally enacted as part of the Radio Act of 1927, § 1464 of the federal criminal code provides that “[w]hoever utters any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1464; Radio Act of 1927, ch. 169, § 29, 44 Stat. 1162, 1172-73. In the same enactment, however, Congress also provided that “[n]othing” in the Act gives “the licensing authority the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station,” and no