In the years before NYPD Blue, the agency found “scenes of a topless woman in bed with her lover, with her breasts very clearly exposed [and] several scenes of a topless woman running on the beach” not indecent.37 It found a 30-second depiction of nude male buttocks “very brief ” and thus not indecent “in context of a full length drama, the primary theme of which was the horrors of 36 The Commission has objected to the citation of these unpublished decisions, citing 47 C.F.R. § 0.445(e) (“unpublished opinions and orders of the Commission or its staff ‘may not be relied upon, used or cited as precedent, except against persons who have actual notice of the document in question or by such persons against the Commission’” (emphasis added)).