Although we appre- ciate your concern, the information that you have submitted to us concerning this broadcast does not provide us with a legal basis to take action. Accordingly, for the following reasons, we deny your complaint. The Federal Communications Commission is authorized to license radio and television broadcast stations and is responsible for enforcing the Com- mission’s rules and applicable statutory provisions restricting obscene or indecent broadcasts. Specifi- cally, title 18 of the United States Code, section 1464, prohibits the utterance of “any obscene, indecent or profane language by means of radio communi- cations.” 18 U.S.C. §1464. 4a Because the standard for proving that program- ming is indecent is less rigorous than that for proving obscenity, when considering broadcast complaints, the Commission generally focuses its analysis on indecency.