The agency’s assertion of authority to make what amount to artistic judgments is, in fact, a centerpiece of its indecency regime. For example, the Commission approved the repeated use of “fuck,” “shit,” and other expletives in the film Saving Private Ryan 48 It bears noting that the shot from between the actress’s legs that the Government dislikes occurs after all three of the extremely brief glimpses of nudity and thus cannot support the FCC’s finding that this framing device “heighten[ed] the titillating and shocking nature of the scene.” Forfeiture Order, ¶ 16, Pet. App. 144a. 49 Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 326 (“Nothing in this chapter shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over the radio communications or signals transmitted by any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”). 45 because (it decided) those expletives were “integral to the film[]” and “[e]ssential to the ability of the filmmaker to convey” his message; omitting them, the Commission said, would “alter[] the nature of the artistic work and diminish[] the power, realism, and immediacy of the film