FCC, 130 F.3d 1073, 1076 (D.C. Cir. 1997). An agency’s waiver authority allows it to “take into account considerations of hardship, equity, or more effective implementation of overall policy.” WAIT Radio, 418 F.2d at 1159. To be sure, in granting a waiver the Commission must explain its reasons – it must identify the “special circumstances” that warrant a deviation from the general rule, and explain why “such deviation will serve the public USCA Case #11-1203 Document #1343224 Filed: 11/21/2011 Page 25 of 54 20 interest.” Northeast Cellular, 897 F.2d at 1166. The Commission did so here. Section 73.3598(e) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[a]ny construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(e).