The Commission’s rules provide generally that construction permits to make changes in existing radio or TV stations “shall specify a period of three years from the date of issuance of the original construction permit within which construction shall be completed and application for license filed.” 47 C.F. R. § 73.3598(a). Section 73.3598(e) of the Commission’s implementing rules makes clear that “[a]ny construction permit for which construction has not been completed and for which an application for license has not been filed, shall be automatically forfeited upon expiration without any further affirmative cancellation by the Commission.” 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(e). Any provision of the Commission’s rules “may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.3. See generally WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153, 1159 (D.C. Cir. 1969).