STATUTES AND REGULATIONS The pertinent statutory provisions and regulations are set forth in the addendum to this brief. COUNTERSTATEMENT I. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY BACKGROUND The Federal Communications Commission (“FCC” or “Commission”) is charged with licensing radio stations under the Communications Act of 1934. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 301. Station licenses and construction permits are granted on written application, if the Commission determines that “the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served” thereby. 47 U.S.C. §§ 307-309. Section 319(a) of the Communications Act provides that “[n]o license shall be issued . . . for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(a). USCA Case #11-1203 Document #1343224 Filed: 11/21/2011 Page 8 of 54 3 Section 319(b) specifies that such construction permits “shall provide that said permit will be automatically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee.” 47 U.S.C. § 319(b).