The motion should be denied. Case: 11-4780 Document: 21-2 Page: 5 11/22/2011 454324 25 - 4 - BACKGROUND 1. The Regulatory Setting Congress enacted legislation in 1992 to address concerns about competition and barriers to new entry in the video distribution market by, inter alia, adding Section 628 to the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 548. See Cablevision II, 649 F.3d at 709. Section 628(b) prohibits cable operators and cable-owned networks from engaging in “unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any multichannel video programming distributor [“MVPD”] from providing satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers.” 47 U.S.C. § 548(b).