of CRC Communications of Maine, Inc. and Time Warner Cable Inc. for Preemption Pursuant to Section 253 of the Communications Act, as Amended, et al., WC Docket No. 10-143, CC Docket No. 01-92, GN Docket No. 09-51, Declaratory Ruling, 26 FCC Rcd 8259, 8270, para. 21 (2011) (Interconnection Clarification Order); Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 15991, para. 997 (“we find that indirect connection (e.g., two non-incumbent LECs interconnecting with an incumbent LEC’s network) satisfies a telecommunications carrier’s duty to interconnect pursuant to 251(a)”). 1608 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(b)(5), 252(d)(2)(A); 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(1) (specifically excluding “interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access” from the scope of the reciprocal compensation pricing rules); Local Competition First Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16012-25, paras. 1033-59; see also id. 1609 See, e.g., RCA Petition at 3, 5-6, 9. See also, e.g., Nextel Partners Comments and Opposition, CC Docket No. 01-92 at (filed June 30,