Because the rules we adopt are prospective, they will have no binding effect on pending complaints. 1183 The Ohio Commission argues that the Commission should not prohibit rebates, credits, discounts, etc. Ohio Commission Section XV Comments at 13-14. Section 203(c)(1) provides that no carrier shall “charge, demand, collect, or receive a greater or less or different compensation for such communication…than the charges specified in the schedule then in effect.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(1). A corollary to subparagraph (1), section 203(c)(2) provides that no carrier shall “refund or remit by any means or device any portion of the charges so specified.” 47 U.S.C. § 203(c)(2).