Instead, Commissioner McDowell’s view is that section 706 is very narrow in scope and is therefore unnecessary in reaching this conclusion. 81 47 U.S.C. § 1302(a). This direct mandate is consistent with numerous other statutory provisions governing the Commission. See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 151 (instituting FCC for, among other objectives, “the purpose of regulating interstate and foreign communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States . . . a rapid, efficient, Nation-wide, and world-wide wire and radio communication service with adequate facilities at reasonable charges”), 157 (“It shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.”), 230(b)(1) (“It is the policy of the United States . . . to promote the continued development of the Internet and other interactive computer services and other