We expect that rate-of-return carriers will follow pre-existing state requirements, if any, regarding service line extensions in their highest-cost areas. 3. Limits on Reimbursable Capital and Operating Costs 210. In this section, we adopt a framework for ensuring that companies do not receive more support than necessary to serve their communities. The framework consists of benchmarks for prudent 326 See supra paras. 105-0 (committing to initiating a proceeding no later than the end of 2014 to review performance requirements). 327 See supra paras. 92-100 (adopting broadband performance metrics). 328 See infra Section XIII.F.3 (Monitoring Compliance with Recovery Mechanism). 329 C.f. 47 C.F.R. § 54.202 (requiring any carrier petitioning to be federally-designated ETCs to “[c]ommit to provide service throughout its proposed designated service area to all customers making a reasonable request for service” and to certify that it will provide service “on a timely basis” to customers within its existing network coverage and “within a reasonable time” to customers outside of its existing network coverage if service can be provided at reasonable cost). 330 State Members August 3 PN Comments at Appx.