Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 564 61. In §64.1600, redesignate paragraphs (f) through (i) as paragraphs (h) through (j) respectively and add new paragraph (f) to read as follows: §64.1600 Definitions. * * * * * (f) Intermediate Provider. The term Intermediate Provider means any entity that carries or processes traffic that traverses or will traverse the PSTN at any point insofar as that entity neither originates nor terminates that traffic. * * * * * 62. Revise §64.1601 (a) to read as follows: § 64.1601 Delivery requirements and privacy restrictions. (a) Delivery. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section: (1) Telecommunications carriers and providers of interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services, in originating interstate or intrastate traffic on the public switched telephone network (PSTN) or originating interstate or intrastate traffic that is destined for the PSTN (collectively “PSTN Traffic”), are required to transmit for all PSTN Traffic the telephone number received from or assigned to or otherwise associated with the calling party to the next provider in the path from the originating provider to the terminating provider.