If the Commission were to rely on section 706 of the 1996 Act to impose a good faith negotiation requirement, would it also need to adopt associated complaint procedures, or could the existing informal and formal complaint processes, which derive from section 208, nonetheless be interpreted to extend more broadly than alleged violations of Title II duties? Could the Commission, relying on section 706, extend the obligation to negotiate in good faith beyond carriers to include all providers of telecommunications? If so, should the Commission do so? 1356. We also seek comment on whether section 256 provides a basis for the good faith negotiation requirement for IP-to-IP interconnection. Although section 256(a)(2) says that the purpose of the section is “to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks,” 2467 section 256(c) provides that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as expanding or limiting any authority that the Commission may have under law in effect before February 8, 1996.” 2468 Particularly in light of section 256(c), is it reasonable to interpret section 256 as a basis for the good faith negotiation requirement? If so, what are the appropriate details and enforcement mechanism?