We note that on occasion, we receive congressional requests for information regarding receipt of high-cost funding at the holding-company level. Letter from Fred Upton, Chairman, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Henry A. Waxman, Ranking Member, House Committee on Energy and Commerce, Greg Walden, Chairman, House Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, Anna G. Eshoo, Ranking Member, House Subcommittee on Communications and Technology, to Julius Genachowski, Chairman, FCC, (June 22, 2011) 981 47 U.S.C. § 153(2) (“The term ‘affiliate’ means a person that (directly or indirectly) owns or controls, is owned or controlled by, or is under common ownership or control with, another person. For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘own’ means to own an equity interest (or the equivalent thereof) of more than 10 percent.”). 982 See Section IX.A. below. 983 Tribal business and licensing requirements include business practice licenses that Tribal and non-Tribal business entities, whether located on or off Tribal lands, must obtain upon application to the relevant Tribal government office or division to conduct any