Although we require providers to offer broadband service as a condition of universal service support, under the legal framework we adopt today, the “services” referred to in section 254(e)(1) means voice service, either landline or mobile. 1091. The Act and the Commission’s rules define the term “service area” and how it is established for each ETC. An ETC’s “service area” is a geographic area within which an ETC has 2213 See supra para. 225 (requiring NECA to provide data to the extent USAC does not directly receive such data from carriers). 2214 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(2)–(3). The term “service area” means “a geographic area established by a State commission (or the Commission under section 214(e)(6)) for the purpose of determining universal service obligations and support mechanisms.” 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(5). 2215 47 U.S.C. § 214(e)(6).