D at 9-12; COMPTEL Aug. 11, 2011 Ex Parte Letter, Attach. at 13. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 484 1396. Section 256. There also is some record support for imposing IP-to-IP interconnection requirements under section 256 of the Act. 2559 Section 256(a)(2) says that the purpose of the section is “to ensure the ability of users and information providers to seamlessly and transparently transmit and receive information between and across telecommunications networks.” 2560 Do commenters agree that section 256 authorizes Commission regulation of IP-to-IP interconnection? In particular, to what extent could section 256 provide a source of authority for such regulation given the statement in section 256(c) that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as expanding or limiting any authority that the Commission may have under law in effect before February 8, 1996”? 2561 Even if it is not a direct source of authority in that regard, should it inform the Commission’s interpretation and application of other statutory provisions to require IP-to-IP interconnection? 1397. Title I Authority over IP-to-IP Interconnection.