We thus seek comment on whether the Commission should rely upon section 251(a)(1) as the primary source of a right to good faith negotiations for IP-to-IP interconnection. Should the Commission create a specific enforcement mechanism and, if so, should the remedy be at the state level (Continued from previous page) Pole Attachment Order, 26 FCC Rcd at 5286, para. 100 (revising the Commission’s rules to require executive-level negotiations for pole attachments to demonstrate good faith); 47 C.F.R. § 1.721(a)(8) (requiring that complaints include “certification that the complainant has, in good faith, discussed or attempted to discuss the possibility of settlement”); 47 C.F.R. § 76.65 (requiring good faith in retransmission consent negotiations). 2456 47 U.S.C. § 160. 2457 47 U.S.C. § 251(a)(1). See also infra paras. 1381-1383. Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-161 467 or with the Commission?