In this section, we seek comment on what Commission action may be appropriate to adjust ETCs’ existing service obligations as funding shifts to these new, more targeted mechanisms. We aim to ensure that obligations and funding are appropriately matched, while avoiding consumer disruption in access to communications services. 1090. Under section 214 of the Act, the states possess primary authority for designating ETCs and setting their “service area[s],” 2214 although the Commission may step in to the extent state commissions lack jurisdiction. 2215 Section 214(e)(1) provides that once designated, ETCs “shall be eligible to receive universal service support in accordance with section 254 and shall, throughout the service area for which the designation is received . . . offer the services that are supported by Federal universal service support mechanisms under section 254(c).”