into account the three factors recommended by the Joint Board: creamskimming, the Act’s special treatment of rural telephone companies, and the administrative burdens of redefinition. 2220 The Commission’s rules set forth the procedures for considering redefinition petitions and allow either the state commission or the Commission to propose to redefine a rural telephone company’s service area. 2221 A proposed redefinition, however, does not take effect until the Commission and the appropriate state commission agree upon a new definition. 2222 1094. Relinquishment of ETC status is governed by section 214(e)(4) of the Act. That provision directs states (or the Commission, for federally designated ETCs) to “permit an eligible telecommunications carrier to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in any area served by more than one eligible telecommunications carrier.” 2223 1095. Under the new funding mechanisms established in the Order and proposed in the FNPRM, ETCs may receive reduced support in their existing service areas, and ultimately may no longer receive any federal high-cost support.