Section 332(c)(1)(B) states that “[u]pon reasonable request of any person providing commercial mobile service, the Commission shall order a common carrier to establish physical connections with such service” pursuant to the provisions of section 201 of the Act. 1585 Section 201(a) provides that “every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio” shall: (i) “furnish such communication service upon reasonable request therefore;” and (ii) “in accordance with the orders of the Commission, in cases where the Commission, after opportunity for hearing, finds such action necessary or desirable in the public interest, to establish physical connections with other carriers, to establish through routes and charges applicable thereto and the divisions of such charges, and to establish and provide facilities and regulations for operating such through routes.” 1586 We have long relied on these provisions to regulate the terms of LEC-CMRS interconnection, including associated compensation. 835. Historically, interconnection requirements imposed under these provisions were understood to encompass not only the technical linking of networks, but also the