See supra para. 126. The $300 million in additional support we allocate to price cap carriers today begins the process of closing the rural-rural divide by directing additional funds to areas served by price cap carriers in a manner consistent with our overall budget goals and the more limited purpose of Phase I. 202 We recognize that the statute also makes a distinction in how it directs the states and this Commission to evaluate requests for designation by additional carriers in areas served by rural companies. In particular, section 214(e)(6) specifies that the Commission “may, with respect to an area served by a rural telephone company, and shall, in the case of all other areas, designate more than one common carrier as an eligible telecommunications carrier for a service area designated under this paragraph . . . . Before designating an additional telecommunications carrier for an area served by a rural telephone company, the Commission shall find that the designation is in the public interest.” Nothing in this Order is intended to undermine those statutory directives. 203 This action does not require mandatory price cap conversion for those operating companies, but rather establishes the principle that such companies in the future will receive support based on a forward looking cost