rules governing matters to which the 1996 Act applies” 1396 and thereby authorizes our adoption of rules to implement section 251(b)(5)’s directive that LECs have a “duty to establish reciprocal compensation arrangements for the transport and termination of telecommunications.” 1397 773. We reject the argument of some commenters that sections 252(c) and 252(d)(2) limit our authority to adopt bill-and-keep. 1398 Section 252(c) provides that states conducting arbitration proceedings under section 252 shall “establish any rates for interconnection, services, or network elements according to” section 252(d). 1399 Section 252(d)(2), in turn, states in relevant part that “[f]or the purposes of compliance by an incumbent local exchange carrier with section 251(b)(5), a State commission shall not consider the terms and conditions for reciprocal compensation to be just and reasonable” unless they: (i) “provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier;” and (ii) determine such costs through a “reasonable