Farmers’ suggestion that the Commission lacked subject matter jurisdiction ab initio over Qwest’s complaint “is flatly wrong.” Resp’t’s Br. at 38. Farmers maintains that if the Commission was correct that Qwest was not required to pay Farmers’ access-service tariff rates, then the service Farmers provided was not a common-carrier service offered in a tariff and the Commission exceeded its authority by considering Qwest’s complaint under the Communications Act’s Title II common- carrier provisions. The Commission had jurisdiction to consider Qwest’s complaint pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 208(a), which provides authority to adjudicate complaints “of anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier” in violation of the Communications Act.