V201232800010 ) NOTICE OF VIOLATION Released: January 11, 2012 By the District Director, Denver Office, Western Region, Enforcement Bureau: 1. This is a Notice of Violation ("Notice") issued pursuant to Section 1.89 of the Commission’s Rules,1 to Brahmin Broadcasting Corporation (“Brahmin”), licensee of radio station KANT, Guernsey, WY. This Notice may be combined with a further action, if further action is warranted.2 2. On August 16, 2011, an agent of the Enforcement Bureau’s Denver Office inspected the KANT main studio, located in Wheatland, WY, and observed the following violations: a. 47 C.F.R. § 11.52(d): “EAS Participants must monitor two EAS sources. The monitoring assignments of each broadcast station and cable system and wireless cable system are specified in the State EAS Plan ...” At the time of the inspection, the KANT was monitoring a source other than those authorized as LP-2 sources for Wyoming EAS Area 5 within the Wyoming State EAS Plan. b. 47 C.F.R. § 73.1125(e): “Each AM, FM, TV and Class A TV broadcast station shall maintain a local telephone number in its