Order ¶ 1 (J.A. 196). Here, there is no dispute that the operation of PMCM’s stations in Nevada and Wyoming has no preclusive effect on use of the same channels in New Jersey or Delaware. Accordingly, the Commission correctly determined that section USCA Case #11-1330 Document #1356260 Filed: 02/02/2012 Page 29 of 89 23 331(a) does not “allow[] PMCM to obtain licenses to move its operations from Nevada and Wyoming to New Jersey and Delaware.” Order ¶ 24 (J.A. 208). Section 331(a) provides: It shall be the policy of the Federal Communications Commission to allocate channels for very high frequency commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible. In any case in which [a] licensee of a very high frequency commercial television broadcast station notifies the Commission to the effect that such licensee will agree to the reallocation of its channel to a community within a State in which there is allocated no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel at the time [of] such notification, the Commission shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, order such reallocation and issue a license to such licensee for that purpose pursuant to such notification for a term of not to exceed 5 years as provided in section 307(d) of the Communications Act of 1934. 47 U.S.C. § 331(a). The FCC explained that “[a]n examination of the wording and structure of Section 331(a) reveals a narrowly drawn statutory scheme.” Order ¶ 14 (J.A. 202).